Hotel Cateys 2016 :: Shortlist 2016
Park Plaza Westminster Bridge | 25th November 2016

Hotel Cateys 2016 shortlist

Concierge Award- Sponsored by Castello del Nero

  • Anton Coburn, Rockliffe Hall, Darlington, County Durham
  • Dan McCaskie, Grosvenor House Suites by Jumeirah Living
  • Ben Szent-Kirallyi, the Connaught, London

Conference and Banqueting Team of the Year - Sponsored by Reynolds Catering Suppplies

  • Park Plaza Westminster Bridge, London
  • Wotton House, Dorking, Surrey


Food and Beverage Manager of the Year - Sponsored by Britvic

  • Marco Salamon, the Haymarket hotel, London
  • Simon Seis, Park Plaza Westminster Bridge, London


Front of House Team of the Year - Sponsored by Syft App

  • Belmond Le Manoir aux Quat’Saisons, Great Milton Oxfordshire
  • Glenagles, Auchterarder, Perthshire
  • Park Plaza Westminster Bridge, London


Front of House Manager of the Year - Sponsored by Act Clean

  • Hayley Adcock, Aviator, Farnborough, Hampshire
  • Laura Godman, Belmond Le Manoir aux Quat’Saisons, Great Milton Oxfordshire
  • Arek Nowak, Dukes London


Hotel Chef of the Year (fewer than 250 covers) - Sponsored by Bunzl

  • Phil Carmichael, Berners Tavern at the London Edition
  • Brian Grigor, the Balmoral, Edinburgh
  • Robby Jenks, the Vineyard, near Newbury, Berkshire
  • Mayur Madhukar Nagarale, Sofitel London Heathrow


Hotel Chef of the Year (more than 250 covers) - Sponsored by Craft Guild of Chefs

  • Ben Purton, Lancaster London
  • Olivier Ruiz, Park Plaza Westminster Bridge, London
  • Chris Wheeler, Stoke Park Country Club, Spa & Hotel, Stoke Poges, Buckinghamshire


Hotel Restaurant Manager of the Year - Sponsored by Tchibo Coffee 

  • Gregory Eldin, Park Plaza Westminster Bridge, London
  • Rebecca Galland, the Vineyard, near Newbury, Berkshire


Hotel Restaurant Team of the Year - Sponsored by Zenith Hygeine Group

  • The Balmoral, Edinburgh
  • The Belfry Hotel & Resort, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands
  • The Forest Side, Grasmere, Cumbria


Housekeeper of the Year - Sponsored by SCA Hygiene

  • Sarah Middlemas, Old Course Golf Resort & Spa, St Andrews, Fife
  • Magda Pyra, Aviator, Farnborough, Hampshire
  • Jane Steel, Luton Hoo Hotel, Golf & Spa, Luton, Bedfordshire


Human Resources Manager of the Year - Sponsored by Just Chefs

  • Sharvari Deshpande, the Capital hotel, London
  • Sarah Hoyle, the Grand hotel, Eastbourne
  • Tristan Knight, Rosewood London


Human Resources Team of the Year - Sponsored by Citi Recruit

  • Headland Hotel and Spa, Newquay, Cornwall
  • Lancaster London
  • London Edition
  • St Pancras Renaissance hotel, London


Revenue Award -Sponsored by Sky

  • Melanie Becker, the Capital hotel, London
  • Olga Sommer, Ham Yard hotel, London


Spa Professional of the Year - Sponsored by Christie & Co

  • Cathy Ball, Calcot Hotels
  • Lyudmyla Nagirnyak, K West Hotel & Spa, London
  • Lucy Witney, Champneys, Tring, Hertfordshire


Sustainable Hotel of the Year - Sponsored by Wi-Q

  • Appleby Manor Hotel & Garden Spa, Appleby, Cumbria
  • Battlesteads Hotel & Restaurant, Wark on Tyne, Northumberland
  • The Oakley Court, Windsor, Berkshire
  • The Ritz London


Extra Mile Award - Sponsored by Bidvest Foodservice

  • Crowne Plaza Leeds team
  • Owen Manod-Williams, maintenance manager, Cliveden House hotel
  • Jose Silva, maintenance manager, Dukes London
  • Clare Wright, director of procurement, Lancaster London

 

Hotelier of the Year - Sponsored by Casna Group

There is no shortlist for this award
 

Outstanding Contribution - Sponsored by Diversey

There is no shortlist for this award

Sponsors